Data · 2025 update

Schengen Visa Refusal Rate for Indians (2025 Data)

In 2025, Indian travellers filed 1,153,748 Schengen visa applications and 181,111 were refused (15.8%), up from about 15% in 2024. Below are the 2025 headline numbers, followed by the detailed 2024 country breakdown.

2025 at a glance

European Commission short-stay visa statistics for 2025, published in May 2026.

15.8%

2025 non-issuance rate for Indian applicants

181,111

Indian applications refused in 2025

1,153,748

Indian applications lodged in 2025

3rd

India’s rank among source countries (after China and Türkiye)

Worldwide, nearly 12 million short-stay applications were lodged in 2025, over 10 million visas were issued, and the global refusal rate held at 14.8%, so Indian applicants were refused slightly more often than average.

Refusal rate for Indian applicants by country, 2025

  • Slovenia46.1%
  • Bulgaria37%
  • Greece33%
  • Malta31.7%
  • Estonia30.1%
  • Croatia27.1%
  • Austria21.6%
  • Netherlands20.6%
  • Switzerland13.6%
  • Italy12.7%
  • Germany10.5%

Sources: European Commission visa statistics 2025, as reported by Free Press Journal (30 May 2026), ETV Bharat and Travel Trade Journal (June 2026). Rates are for Indian applicants at each country’s consulates. For what these numbers mean for your application, read our 2025 Schengen visa statistics guide.

Detailed breakdown: 2024

Country-level refusal counts and costs from the 2024 statistics.

~15%

2024 refusal rate for Indian applicants

165,266

Indian applications refused in 2024

₹136 crore

lost in non-refundable fees & costs

3rd

highest visa-rejection losses worldwide

Refusals by Schengen country (Indian applicants, 2024)

Number of Indian applications refused, by the country that decided them.

France31,314
Switzerland26,126
Germany15,806
Spain15,150
Netherlands14,569

Refusal rate by country

Refusals as a share of applications processed (where both figures are available).

France≈ 15.8%
Switzerland≈ 12.0%
Germany≈ 11.1%

Germany: 15,806 refused of 142,955 applications. Switzerland: 26,126 of 217,373. France: 31,314 of 197,959.

Where Indians apply

Switzerland

217,373 applications

processed centrally via New Delhi

France

197,959 applications

across five consulates

Germany

142,955 applications

mostly western India; ~121,086 via Mumbai

Why so many strong applicants are refused

A 15% refusal rate is not about money — well-off, salaried and business applicants are refused too. The file usually failed on one fixable ground: unproven return intent, weak finances, an inconsistent itinerary or non-compliant insurance.

Sources & methodology

Figures are for calendar year 2024, compiled by FastVisa123 from EU Commission Schengen visa statistics and 2025 reporting. You are welcome to cite this page with a link to fastvisa123.com.

  • European Commission — Short-stay visas issued by Schengen countries
  • Business Standard — “1 in 6 Indian Schengen visa requests rejected in 2024”
  • VisaHQ — “Schengen visa rejections cost Indian travellers ₹136 crore in 2024”
  • Gulf News — Schengen visa rejection losses, India 2024

Schengen refusal data — FAQ

What is the Schengen visa refusal rate for Indians?
In 2025, 15.8% of Indian Schengen applications were refused: 181,111 out of 1,153,748. In 2024 the rate was about 15% (165,266 refusals out of roughly 1.1 million applications).
Which Schengen country rejects the most Indian applicants?
By volume in 2024, France refused the most (31,314), followed by Switzerland (26,126), Germany (15,806), Spain (15,150) and the Netherlands (14,569).
How much do refusals cost Indian travellers?
Refused applicants lost roughly ₹136 crore in 2024 in non-refundable embassy and service fees and related costs, making India the third-largest contributor to global visa-rejection losses.
Which country has the lowest refusal rate for Indians?
Among major destinations with published figures, Germany had a relatively lower refusal rate (~11%), with Switzerland around 12% and France around 16%.
How can I avoid a Schengen visa refusal?
Most refusals come down to one fixable ground — unproven return intent, weak or unstable finances, an inconsistent itinerary, or non-compliant insurance. A consistent, well-documented file addresses each. FastVisa123 prepares your complete file for a flat ₹50,000 / $500 (GST included).

Don’t become a statistic

Get an embassy-ready Schengen file built to answer the exact grounds that get Indians refused — Flat ₹50,000 / $500 (GST included).

FV FastVisa123

Schengen visa filing assistance for Indian travellers.

Contact

  • hello@fastvisa123.com
  • WhatsApp: +91 80056 04262
  • No free calls · fully remote team

© 2026 FastVisa123. We are a private visa filing consultancy. Visa approval is at the sole discretion of the embassy and we do not influence consular decisions.

Chat on WhatsAppMessages only · no free calls
Scroll to Top